Princess of Monaco in Georgia
HSH Princess Charlene Wittstock and the Royal Delegation of Monaco pay an unofficial visit to Georgia. The visit of the Princess is hosted under the auspices of the Ai Ia Foundation, which was established for the habilitation and rehabilitation of the hearing-impaired children. The founders of Ai Ia are Vano Chkhartishvili and his spouse Nana Gotua. For many years now, the foundation has been dealing with the improvement of health of hearing-impaired children and their integration into society.
During the visit, the Princess together with her hosts – the founders of the Ai Ia, the Ministers of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia and other honored guests – visited the Olympic Village sports complex and the Tbilisi Para Sports Development Center.
Among the honored guests were the President and Founder of Peace and Sport, Joël Bouzou and the Director of the Department of Education, Youth and Sports of the Ministry of Interior of Monaco, Isabelle Bonnal.
The members of the delegation attended the training of young athletes on the rugby and football fields located at the sports complex. On behalf of the Principality of Monaco, HSH Princess Charlene presented the Rugby Club with a minibus.
The visit concluded at the Charitable Foundation Ai Ia, where HSH Princess Charlene was awarded a certificate of honorary board membership by the Ai Ia founders as a token of appreciation and gratitude for the care and support the Princess continuously provides as part of her charitable work. HSH Princess Charlene was also presented with the Bird of Gratitude award, as a sign of the Foundation’s gratitude for her support in protecting and caring for children.