Georgian chant in the Sistine Chapel
For the first time, in the Sistine Chapel, a Georgian chant was heard; The Choir of the Trinity Cathedral sang the Georgian chant “Ave Maria” with Yano Alibegashvili, as well as Chakrulo and other unique church chants.
Sharing such cultural heritage promotes mutual respect and age-old fellowship.
In this historical event, our group’s “Georgian chant foundation” and its founders, Mrs. Nana Gotua and Mr. Ivane Chkhartishvili, have a great role in this historical event, who always stand on the guard of Georgian culture and art, without whom this day could not have taken place.
The event was attended by the President of Georgia, Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth and Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze.
Choir of Trinity Cathedral, June 29, St. In St. Peter’s Basilica, in the presence of Pope Francis and the delegation of the Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople, who is on a visit to the Vatican, he will perform Georgian chants again.