Georgian-German Music Therapy Center Bekari is the first therapy center of its kind not only in Georgia, but all of the Caucasus region.
The aim of the center is to care for the mental health of individuals and groups, to improve their physical and psychological condition and to increase the quality of general well-being in the society.
Our center’s methodology is mainly based on the Nordoff-Robbins music therapy improvisation method, which is one of the most established in the world. The therapeutic process is based on a musical dialogue between a single individual, or a group and the music therapist.
Involvement in the music therapy process does not require either formal musical education or talent, or an ability to play any instrument. This method works on alleviating the effects of traumatic experiences such as: bullying, violent behaviors and more. The therapy also proves effective with the following types of conditions and disorders: